What is this page about?

This page outlines the privacy policies in place to ensure that any data you provide is used and secured appropriately as per the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

The policy explains how I use your personal data. I invite you to spend a few moments understanding this policy.

This policy covers:

Who I am;
What personal data I hold and how I get it;
What I use your personal data for;
Sharing your personal data;
Retention;
Data security and transfers; and
Your rights.

If you have any further questions about how I process your information, please don't hesitate to get in touch using the Contact form on this website.

Who I am

Roy Huntley, a sole trader, trading under the name of The Digital DJ

What personal data I hold and how I get it

I use the following categories of personal data:

Personal details

When you contact me for further information and/or a quote for my services, you either complete forms or contact me by telephone, email or social media and provide me with some or all of the following basic information about yourself: name, address, phone number and email.

You will also provide me with the specific details of the event you are considering using my services for. In some instances, this may include your age and/or date of birth (for example, in the case of a birthday party).

Technical information and analytics

If you complete a form on this website, I may automatically collect the following information where this is permitted by your device settings:

(a) technical information, including the address used to connect your mobile phone or other device to the Internet, your login information, system and operating system type and version, browser or app version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, and your location (based on IP address); and

(b) information about your website visit, including pages you viewed, which page you contacted me from and which page or website you navigated from in order to reach my website.

What I use your personal data for

The purposes for which I use your personal data and the legal grounds on which I do so are as follows:

I obtain and use your details as described above in order to establish, quote for, negotiate, deliver and follow up on my contract for services with you.

Some of all of the details you have provided me may be used in disclosures in compliance with reasonable requests by governmental/regulatory bodies including the HMRC, or as otherwise required by law or regulation.

Sharing your personal data with others

In the event that I am unable to provide services to you (for example, I am away or already busy), I may provide some or all of your personal data to alternative DJ/Entertainment/Event Planner services whom i believe may be able to provide the services to you.

Except in cases as described above, I will never share your personal information with any other party without your consent.

Retention periods

I retain records of our communications which include some of all of the personal data mentioned above for periods as required by law or regulation. For example, a period of 7 years as required by HMRC.

Data storage, security and transfers

If our communications have been via website/email, then all your personal data is stored on secure email servers located in Europe - usually Germany or the UK, provided by www.oneandone.co.uk. If our communications have been via social media, then their privacy policies will apply and I will deem you to have agreed to those by nature of the fact you have initiated communication with me via that medium.

Your rights

You have specific rights under the GDPR and DPA to:

Wherever I process data based on your consent, withdraw that consent at any time;
Understand and request a copy of information I hold about you;
Ask me to rectify or erase information I hold about you, subject to limitations relating to my obligation to store records for periods of time as required by HMRC;
Ask me to restrict my processing of your personal data or object to my processing; and
Ask for your data to be provided on a portable basis.

Visitor Counter     Like me on Facebook

Hide dock Show dock Back to top
Loading